29th Tashkent International Healthcare Exhibition – TIHE 2025
15 - 17 April 2025, Uzexpocentre NEC
Queues in polyclinics are planned to be reduced, the response of the ambulance is to be accelerated
At the presentation, the president talked about improving the efficiency of primary health care, digitalization and the introduction of medical insurance starting this year, as well as retraining ambulance personnel for consulting doctors, call sorting operators and paramedics.
Primary health care
Only 30% of the population's requests to doctors in Uzbekistan are resolved at the primary level. This was stated at the presentation of the proposals of the Center for Healthcare Projects by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on May 21. The project office "Center for Healthcare Projects" was established at the Ministry of Health in January.
"The treatment of some diseases is carried out using outdated methods. The range of tasks that nurses can perform is also limited," the presidential press service said in a statement.
In this regard, based on international requirements, the methods of treatment of 7 most common diseases have been updated: hypertension, coronary heart disease and chronic lung diseases, bronchial asthma, diabetes mellitus, hepatitis and others.
Another 300 clinical protocols will be reviewed by the end of the year. The functions of prescribing routine examinations and non-drug therapy to patients will be transferred from doctors to nurses. The routing of patients in polyclinics will be streamlined, which will reduce the waiting time in the waiting list.
Medical insurance
Three years ago, a medical insurance system was introduced in the Syrdarya region as an experiment. She revealed many shortcomings in the field, the report says.
"Due to insufficient digitalization of medical institutions, the insurance system does not function fully. Doctors spend a lot of time filling out reports," the report says.
The task has been set to create a model of digitalization of the healthcare sector in Tashkent. To do this, all institutions are equipped with new computers and technical means. The Electronic Polyclinic and Electronic Hospital systems will be launched by the end of the year.
Following the implementation of these measures, state medical insurance mechanisms will be introduced in the capital in 2024. The system will be funded by general taxes paid by citizens, no additional fees will be charged from the population, the message says.
Within the framework of medical insurance:
A guaranteed package of free medical services and medicines provided by the state will be introduced;
A system of referral of patients to specialists of a narrow profile or to hospitals through assigned family doctors will be organized. Free medical services will be provided only if this procedure is followed;
medicines within the guaranteed package will be provided free of charge to the population through pharmacies based on an electronic prescription for the treatment of the most common diseases.
The lack of sorting of emergency medical services according to the severity of the disease was called the main problem in this area.
To solve the problem, medical consultation of patients through emergency call centers will be established, it was said at the event.
Teams of paramedics and pediatricians will be created in Tashkent this year, and next year in other regions. Employees of the system will be retrained in the specialties of a consultant physician, a call sorting operator and a paramedic.
The issue of forming a real need for medicines, their purchase and timely delivery to all regions was also discussed. It is planned to improve the list of medicines and medical products purchased on the basis of direct contracts, as well as the procurement process itself.